Teacher Salary
Schedules

2026-27 · State salary guide

Pennsylvania teacher salary schedules 2026-27

Northeast landscape with a school, trees and warm sunlight.
Average salary
$79,078NEA 2024-25
Starting salary
$52,198NEA 2024-25
State minimum
$18,500See state terms
Districts sourced
8Official schedules

Pennsylvania teachers averaged $79,078 in 2024-25 per NEA, and the average starting salary was $52,198.

Pennsylvania teachers averaged $79,078 in 2024-25 per NEA, and the average starting salary was $52,198. The state's legal minimum of $18,500 has not changed since 1988-89, so real pay is set by each district's union contract. Among the eight large districts with posted 2026-27 schedules, bachelor's starting pay ranges from about $52,600 (Hazleton Area) to $68,000 (North Penn), and the top of the master's lane from about $82,300 (Hazleton Area) to $116,848 (Central Bucks). Reading, Allentown, Bethlehem Area, Central Dauphin and Upper Darby do not post their schedules publicly.

Last verified · View sources

Compare district salaries

Annual base pay, by education level. Years and contract terms can differ; open each schedule before comparing.

Select a column heading to sort. Scroll the table horizontally for more columns. — means not supplied.

Pennsylvania district salary comparison
Official source
School District of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia2026-27$57,444$59,133$85,743$96,832$114,041Schedule ↗ for School District of Philadelphia
Pittsburgh Public SchoolsPittsburgh2026-27$53,229$53,229$108,836$108,836—Schedule ↗ for Pittsburgh Public Schools
Central Bucks School DistrictDoylestown2026-27$53,041$56,205$58,275$116,848—Schedule ↗ for Central Bucks School District
Hazleton Area School DistrictHazle Township2026-27$52,621$55,328$73,451$82,253—Schedule ↗ for Hazleton Area School District
Downingtown Area School DistrictDowningtown2026-27$62,066$69,340$84,310$97,940$107,940Schedule ↗ for Downingtown Area School District
North Penn School DistrictLansdale2026-27$68,000$74,000$72,000$108,917$126,158Schedule ↗ for North Penn School District
West Chester Area School DistrictWest Chester2026-27$59,500$67,500$92,000$100,000$110,000Schedule ↗ for West Chester Area School District
Erie's Public Schools (School District of the City of Erie)Erie2026-27$57,646$61,949$77,148$84,069$90,305Schedule ↗ for Erie's Public Schools (School District of the City of Erie)

8 districts shown

The district picture

Starting pay to top pay

Largest districts included in this guide, sorted by published top pay. Starting pay is the bachelor’s entry rate; top pay is the highest published maximum across degree lanes.

━ Bachelor’s start▨ Top pay · all degree lanes
North Penn School District2026-27

BA start $68,000

Top $126,158

Central Bucks School District2026-27

BA start $53,041

Top $116,848

School District of Philadelphia2026-27

BA start $57,444

Top $114,041

West Chester Area School District2026-27

BA start $59,500

Top $110,000

Pittsburgh Public Schools2026-27

BA start $53,229

Top $108,836

Downingtown Area School District2026-27

BA start $62,066

Top $107,940

Erie's Public Schools (School District of the City of Erie)2026-27

BA start $57,646

Top $90,305

Hazleton Area School District2026-27

BA start $52,621

Top $82,253

Reading School DistrictYear not published

Schedule not published

Allentown School DistrictYear not published

Schedule not published

Bethlehem Area School DistrictYear not published

Schedule not published

Central Dauphin School DistrictYear not published

Schedule not published

Upper Darby School DistrictYear not published

Schedule not published

Annual base salary on a shared zero-based scale. Top pay can require advanced qualifications and many years of service. Missing values are not zero.
View district chart data
Published district pay
DistrictYearBA startTop pay
North Penn School District2026-27$68,000$126,158
Central Bucks School District2026-27$53,041$116,848
School District of Philadelphia2026-27$57,444$114,041
West Chester Area School District2026-27$59,500$110,000
Pittsburgh Public Schools2026-27$53,229$108,836
Downingtown Area School District2026-27$62,066$107,940
Erie's Public Schools (School District of the City of Erie)2026-27$57,646$90,305
Hazleton Area School District2026-27$52,621$82,253
Reading School DistrictNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Allentown School DistrictNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Bethlehem Area School DistrictNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Central Dauphin School DistrictNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Upper Darby School DistrictNot publishedNot publishedNot published

Experience & progression

How pay grows by step

Bachelor’s lane · 5 districts with numeric step data

$0k$30k$60k$90k$120k0471114Experience stepSchool District of Philadelphia: step 1, $57,444School District of Philadelphia: step 2, $59,873School District of Philadelphia: step 3, $64,730School District of Philadelphia: step 4, $68,848School District of Philadelphia: step 5, $72,755School District of Philadelphia: step 6, $76,241School District of Philadelphia: step 7, $79,617School District of Philadelphia: step 8, $81,107School District of Philadelphia: step 9, $82,622School District of Philadelphia: step 10, $84,167School District of Philadelphia: step 11, $85,743Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 1, $53,229Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 2, $54,814Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 3, $56,398Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 4, $57,982Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 5, $59,567Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 6, $63,790Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 7, $68,015Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 8, $72,240Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 9, $76,464Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 10, $80,688Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 11, $91,250Pittsburgh Public Schools: step 12, $108,836Central Bucks School District: step 1, $53,041Central Bucks School District: step 2, $53,837Central Bucks School District: step 3, $54,914Central Bucks School District: step 4, $56,013Central Bucks School District: step 5, $57,133Central Bucks School District: step 6, $58,275Hazleton Area School District: step 1, $52,621Hazleton Area School District: step 2, $52,928Hazleton Area School District: step 3, $53,235Hazleton Area School District: step 4, $53,492Hazleton Area School District: step 5, $54,999Hazleton Area School District: step 6, $56,921Hazleton Area School District: step 7, $57,988Hazleton Area School District: step 8, $59,451Hazleton Area School District: step 9, $61,374Hazleton Area School District: step 10, $63,296Hazleton Area School District: step 11, $66,718Hazleton Area School District: step 12, $68,840Hazleton Area School District: step 13, $70,812Hazleton Area School District: step 14, $73,451Downingtown Area School District: step 1, $62,066Downingtown Area School District: step 2, $63,777Downingtown Area School District: step 3, $65,488Downingtown Area School District: step 4, $67,199Downingtown Area School District: step 5, $68,910Downingtown Area School District: step 6, $70,622Downingtown Area School District: step 7, $72,333Downingtown Area School District: step 8, $74,044Downingtown Area School District: step 9, $75,755Downingtown Area School District: step 10, $77,466Downingtown Area School District: step 11, $79,177Downingtown Area School District: step 12, $80,888Downingtown Area School District: step 13, $82,599Downingtown Area School District: step 14, $84,310
  • School District of Philadelphia2026-27
  • Pittsburgh Public Schools2026-27
  • Central Bucks School District2026-27
  • Hazleton Area School District2026-27
  • Downingtown Area School District2026-27
Lines connect published observations, not estimated salaries for missing steps. A step is not always a year of service. District placement rules and schedule years vary.
View step progression data
Bachelor’s lane by published step
DistrictStepAnnual pay
School District of Philadelphia1$57,444
School District of Philadelphia2$59,873
School District of Philadelphia3$64,730
School District of Philadelphia4$68,848
School District of Philadelphia5$72,755
School District of Philadelphia6$76,241
School District of Philadelphia7$79,617
School District of Philadelphia8$81,107
School District of Philadelphia9$82,622
School District of Philadelphia10$84,167
School District of Philadelphia11$85,743
Pittsburgh Public Schools1$53,229
Pittsburgh Public Schools2$54,814
Pittsburgh Public Schools3$56,398
Pittsburgh Public Schools4$57,982
Pittsburgh Public Schools5$59,567
Pittsburgh Public Schools6$63,790
Pittsburgh Public Schools7$68,015
Pittsburgh Public Schools8$72,240
Pittsburgh Public Schools9$76,464
Pittsburgh Public Schools10$80,688
Pittsburgh Public Schools11$91,250
Pittsburgh Public Schools12$108,836
Central Bucks School District1$53,041
Central Bucks School District2$53,837
Central Bucks School District3$54,914
Central Bucks School District4$56,013
Central Bucks School District5$57,133
Central Bucks School District6$58,275
Hazleton Area School District1$52,621
Hazleton Area School District2$52,928
Hazleton Area School District3$53,235
Hazleton Area School District4$53,492
Hazleton Area School District5$54,999
Hazleton Area School District6$56,921
Hazleton Area School District7$57,988
Hazleton Area School District8$59,451
Hazleton Area School District9$61,374
Hazleton Area School District10$63,296
Hazleton Area School District11$66,718
Hazleton Area School District12$68,840
Hazleton Area School District13$70,812
Hazleton Area School District14$73,451
Downingtown Area School District1$62,066
Downingtown Area School District2$63,777
Downingtown Area School District3$65,488
Downingtown Area School District4$67,199
Downingtown Area School District5$68,910
Downingtown Area School District6$70,622
Downingtown Area School District7$72,333
Downingtown Area School District8$74,044
Downingtown Area School District9$75,755
Downingtown Area School District10$77,466
Downingtown Area School District11$79,177
Downingtown Area School District12$80,888
Downingtown Area School District13$82,599
Downingtown Area School District14$84,310

The wider picture

Salary in context

Pennsylvania average$79,078
NEA 2024-25 · Source
State minimum$18,500
See state minimum terms below · Source
National average$74,495
Reporting year not published · Source
Average pay describes the workforce; a minimum is a floor subject to state rules. These measures can cover different years and are not equivalent starting offers.
View salary context data
State and national salary measures
MeasureAmountContext
Pennsylvania average$79,078NEA 2024-25
State minimum$18,500See state minimum terms below
National average$74,495Reporting year not published

State minimum salary

$18,500

Public School Code of 1949, Section 1142.1: a full-time teacher must be paid at least $18,500 a year, in effect since the 1988-89 school term (added Oct. 20, 1988, P.L.827, No.110). No later amendment raising the floor was found as of 2026-10-28; Act 55 of 2022 did not change it, and proposals to raise it (e.g. SB 856 of 2023) were not enacted. NEA average salary is FY 2024-25 (Rankings & Estimates, August 2026); starting salary is the NEA Teacher Salary Benchmark, FY 2024-25.

Read the state minimum source ↗

Before you compare offers

Match the school year, degree lane and credited experience. The published maximum is not a promise of starting placement. Confirm contract days, supplements and eligibility in each district’s official schedule.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Pennsylvania district salary schedules?

Use the district comparison table on this page to open a district guide and its official salary schedule. Each source is linked with a verification date.

Does a master’s degree change the salary?

Check the master’s lane in the district’s published schedule. Degree supplements and placement rules vary; a missing value here does not mean there is no additional pay.

Sources and last checked

Last verified

Keep exploring

Compare more states

MassachusettsNew YorkArizonaCalifornia