Teacher Salary
Schedules

2026-27 · State salary guide

Washington teacher salary schedules 2026-27

Pacific landscape with a school, trees and warm sunlight.
Average salary
$96,589NEA 2024-25
Starting salary
$60,658NEA 2024-25
State minimum
Not publishedSee state terms
Districts sourced
10Official schedules

Washington teachers averaged $96,589 in 2024-25 per NEA, third-highest in the country, and the average starting salary was $60,658.

Washington teachers averaged $96,589 in 2024-25 per NEA, third-highest in the country, and the average starting salary was $60,658. Pay is set district by district through union contracts. Among the ten largest districts, current base pay (2026-27, or 2025-26 in Puyallup) for a new teacher with a bachelor's runs from $57,558 in Spokane to $72,212 in Tacoma, and top base salaries for the most-educated lanes range from about $112,000 to $142,000. Most districts also pay responsibility, TRI or extra-day stipends on top of base, which pushes total pay higher.

Last verified · View sources

Compare district salaries

Annual base pay, by education level. Years and contract terms can differ; open each schedule before comparing.

Select a column heading to sort. Scroll the table horizontally for more columns. — means not supplied.

Washington district salary comparison
Official source
Seattle Public SchoolsSeattle2026-27$64,758$75,054$67,870$121,803$124,794Schedule ↗ for Seattle Public Schools
Lake Washington School DistrictRedmond2026-27$63,496$71,894$70,000$122,084—Schedule ↗ for Lake Washington School District
Spokane Public SchoolsSpokane2026-27$57,558$65,440$74,054$114,694—Schedule ↗ for Spokane Public Schools
Tacoma Public SchoolsTacoma2026-27$72,212$86,435$104,036$141,625$144,309Schedule ↗ for Tacoma Public Schools
Kent School DistrictKent2026-27$70,541$83,995$79,955$137,889—Schedule ↗ for Kent School District
Puyallup School DistrictPuyallup2025-26$66,746$75,081$80,000$129,582—Schedule ↗ for Puyallup School District
Northshore School DistrictBothell2026-27$61,834$71,582$84,771$118,594—Schedule ↗ for Northshore School District
Federal Way Public SchoolsFederal Way2026-27$66,153$75,492$82,221$124,661—Schedule ↗ for Federal Way Public Schools
Vancouver Public SchoolsVancouver2026-27$59,403$71,221$67,673$111,969—Schedule ↗ for Vancouver Public Schools
Evergreen Public SchoolsVancouver2026-27$66,188$76,622$90,999$121,740—Schedule ↗ for Evergreen Public Schools

10 districts shown

The district picture

Starting pay to top pay

Largest districts included in this guide, sorted by published top pay. Starting pay is the bachelor’s entry rate; top pay is the highest published maximum across degree lanes.

━ Bachelor’s start▨ Top pay · all degree lanes
Tacoma Public Schools2026-27

BA start $72,212

Top $144,309

Kent School District2026-27

BA start $70,541

Top $137,889

Puyallup School District2025-26

BA start $66,746

Top $129,582

Seattle Public Schools2026-27

BA start $64,758

Top $124,794

Federal Way Public Schools2026-27

BA start $66,153

Top $124,661

Lake Washington School District2026-27

BA start $63,496

Top $122,084

Evergreen Public Schools2026-27

BA start $66,188

Top $121,740

Northshore School District2026-27

BA start $61,834

Top $118,594

Spokane Public Schools2026-27

BA start $57,558

Top $114,694

Vancouver Public Schools2026-27

BA start $59,403

Top $111,969

Annual base salary on a shared zero-based scale. Top pay can require advanced qualifications and many years of service. Missing values are not zero.
View district chart data
Published district pay
DistrictYearBA startTop pay
Tacoma Public Schools2026-27$72,212$144,309
Kent School District2026-27$70,541$137,889
Puyallup School District2025-26$66,746$129,582
Seattle Public Schools2026-27$64,758$124,794
Federal Way Public Schools2026-27$66,153$124,661
Lake Washington School District2026-27$63,496$122,084
Evergreen Public Schools2026-27$66,188$121,740
Northshore School District2026-27$61,834$118,594
Spokane Public Schools2026-27$57,558$114,694
Vancouver Public Schools2026-27$59,403$111,969

Experience & progression

How pay grows by step

Bachelor’s lane · 5 districts with numeric step data

$0k$30k$60k$90k$120k05101520Experience stepSeattle Public Schools: step 1, $64,758Seattle Public Schools: step 2, $64,896Seattle Public Schools: step 3, $65,027Seattle Public Schools: step 4, $65,514Seattle Public Schools: step 5, $66,006Seattle Public Schools: step 6, $67,870Lake Washington School District: step 0, $63,496Lake Washington School District: step 1, $64,745Lake Washington School District: step 2, $66,017Lake Washington School District: step 3, $67,321Lake Washington School District: step 4, $68,648Lake Washington School District: step 5, $70,000Spokane Public Schools: step 0, $57,558Spokane Public Schools: step 1, $59,399Spokane Public Schools: step 2, $61,301Spokane Public Schools: step 3, $63,262Spokane Public Schools: step 4, $65,287Spokane Public Schools: step 5, $67,376Spokane Public Schools: step 6, $69,532Spokane Public Schools: step 7, $71,758Spokane Public Schools: step 8, $74,054Tacoma Public Schools: step 1, $72,212Tacoma Public Schools: step 2, $72,883Tacoma Public Schools: step 3, $73,989Tacoma Public Schools: step 4, $75,761Tacoma Public Schools: step 5, $78,238Tacoma Public Schools: step 6, $80,698Tacoma Public Schools: step 7, $83,925Tacoma Public Schools: step 8, $86,304Tacoma Public Schools: step 9, $89,492Tacoma Public Schools: step 10, $92,695Tacoma Public Schools: step 11, $95,885Tacoma Public Schools: step 12, $99,081Tacoma Public Schools: step 13, $99,081Tacoma Public Schools: step 14, $99,081Tacoma Public Schools: step 15, $99,081Tacoma Public Schools: step 16, $99,081Tacoma Public Schools: step 17, $99,081Tacoma Public Schools: step 18, $99,081Tacoma Public Schools: step 19, $99,081Tacoma Public Schools: step 20, $104,036Kent School District: step 0, $70,541Kent School District: step 1, $71,451Kent School District: step 2, $72,317Kent School District: step 3, $73,215Kent School District: step 4, $74,088Kent School District: step 5, $74,997Kent School District: step 6, $75,924Kent School District: step 7, $77,563Kent School District: step 8, $79,955
  • Seattle Public Schools2026-27
  • Lake Washington School District2026-27
  • Spokane Public Schools2026-27
  • Tacoma Public Schools2026-27
  • Kent School District2026-27
Lines connect published observations, not estimated salaries for missing steps. A step is not always a year of service. District placement rules and schedule years vary.
View step progression data
Bachelor’s lane by published step
DistrictStepAnnual pay
Seattle Public Schools1$64,758
Seattle Public Schools2$64,896
Seattle Public Schools3$65,027
Seattle Public Schools4$65,514
Seattle Public Schools5$66,006
Seattle Public Schools6$67,870
Lake Washington School District0$63,496
Lake Washington School District1$64,745
Lake Washington School District2$66,017
Lake Washington School District3$67,321
Lake Washington School District4$68,648
Lake Washington School District5$70,000
Spokane Public Schools0$57,558
Spokane Public Schools1$59,399
Spokane Public Schools2$61,301
Spokane Public Schools3$63,262
Spokane Public Schools4$65,287
Spokane Public Schools5$67,376
Spokane Public Schools6$69,532
Spokane Public Schools7$71,758
Spokane Public Schools8$74,054
Tacoma Public Schools1$72,212
Tacoma Public Schools2$72,883
Tacoma Public Schools3$73,989
Tacoma Public Schools4$75,761
Tacoma Public Schools5$78,238
Tacoma Public Schools6$80,698
Tacoma Public Schools7$83,925
Tacoma Public Schools8$86,304
Tacoma Public Schools9$89,492
Tacoma Public Schools10$92,695
Tacoma Public Schools11$95,885
Tacoma Public Schools12$99,081
Tacoma Public Schools13$99,081
Tacoma Public Schools14$99,081
Tacoma Public Schools15$99,081
Tacoma Public Schools16$99,081
Tacoma Public Schools17$99,081
Tacoma Public Schools18$99,081
Tacoma Public Schools19$99,081
Tacoma Public Schools20$104,036
Kent School District0$70,541
Kent School District1$71,451
Kent School District2$72,317
Kent School District3$73,215
Kent School District4$74,088
Kent School District5$74,997
Kent School District6$75,924
Kent School District7$77,563
Kent School District8$79,955

The wider picture

Salary in context

Washington average$96,589
NEA 2024-25 · Source
State minimumNot published
See state minimum terms below · Source
National average$74,495
Reporting year not published · Source
Average pay describes the workforce; a minimum is a floor subject to state rules. These measures can cover different years and are not equivalent starting offers.
View salary context data
State and national salary measures
MeasureAmountContext
Washington average$96,589NEA 2024-25
State minimumNot publishedSee state minimum terms below
National average$74,495Reporting year not published

State minimum salary

Washington has no single printed statewide minimum salary schedule. RCW 28A.400.200(2)(c) sets the floor for full-time certificated instructional staff at $40,000, adjusted for regional differences (RCW 28A.150.410) and annually for inflation (RCW 28A.400.205), and requires staff with five or more years to earn at least 10% above that floor. The current inflation-adjusted dollar figure was not confirmed on an official page, so it is left null. NEA average salary is FY 2024-25 (Rankings & Estimates, August 2026); starting salary is the NEA Teacher Salary Benchmark, FY 2024-25. District enrollment is OSPI's 2025-26 final Report Card enrollment.

Read the state minimum source ↗

Before you compare offers

Match the school year, degree lane and credited experience. The published maximum is not a promise of starting placement. Confirm contract days, supplements and eligibility in each district’s official schedule.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Washington district salary schedules?

Use the district comparison table on this page to open a district guide and its official salary schedule. Each source is linked with a verification date.

Does a master’s degree change the salary?

Check the master’s lane in the district’s published schedule. Degree supplements and placement rules vary; a missing value here does not mean there is no additional pay.

Sources and last checked

Last verified

Keep exploring

Compare more states

CaliforniaArizonaColoradoFlorida