The Pay IndexTeacher salary schedules
Menu

2026-27 · State salary guide

NebraskaTeacher salary schedules 2026-27

Find your district ↓
Starting pay$40,534
Top pay$91,626

Lowest published bachelor’s starting pay → highest published maximum across degree lanes in the districts below. Years and eligibility vary.

Average salary
$63,326NEA 2024-25
Starting salary
$39,561NEA 2024-25
State minimum
Not publishedSee state terms
Districts sourced
11Official schedules

Nebraska teachers averaged $63,326 in 2024-25 per NEA, 34th in the nation, but the average starting salary of $39,561 ranked 50th.

Nebraska teachers averaged $63,326 in 2024-25 per NEA, 34th in the nation, but the average starting salary of $39,561 ranked 50th. Nebraska has no statewide minimum salary schedule, so each district negotiates its own pay. Among the largest districts with posted pay, bachelor's starting salaries run from $40,534 in Bellevue to $51,380 in Omaha for 2026-27, and Lincoln has the highest posted master's maximum, $87,189.

Last verified · View sources

Experience × education

Your pay, step by step.

Read across from your credited step to your degree lane. These are published observations; missing steps are not estimated.

Lincoln Public Schools

Official schedule ↗
Lincoln Public Schools · 2026-27 · Annual base salary by published step. Darker cells indicate higher pay; every cell shows its amount.
StepBachelor’sMaster’sDoctorate
1$50,156$52,244$56,681
2$51,861$53,949$58,386
3$54,611$56,699$61,136
4$56,361$58,449$62,886
5$57,961$60,049$64,486
6$59,211$61,299$65,736
7$60,361$62,449$66,886
8$61,476$63,564$68,001
9$62,576$64,664$69,101
10$63,125$65,796$70,233
11$63,869$67,212$71,650
12$64,728$68,879$73,315
13$65,392$70,394$74,831
14$65,947$71,911$76,348
15$67,273$73,727$78,163
16Not published$75,346$79,779
17Not published$76,973$81,146
18Not published$78,063$82,761
19Not published$79,679$84,378
20Not published$81,285$85,983
21Not published$82,639$87,337
22Not published$83,801$88,498
23Not published$84,914$89,601
24Not published$86,028$90,465
25Not published$87,189$91,626

Papillion La Vista Community Schools

Official schedule ↗
Papillion La Vista Community Schools · 2026-27 · Annual base salary by published step. Darker cells indicate higher pay; every cell shows its amount.
StepBachelor’sMaster’sDoctorate
1$41,325$48,764$58,062
2$42,978$50,417$59,715
3$44,631$52,070$61,368
4$46,284$53,723$63,021
5$47,937$55,376$64,674
6$49,590$57,029$66,327
7Not published$58,682$67,980
8Not published$60,335$69,633
9Not published$61,988$71,286
10Not published$63,641$72,939
11Not published$65,294$74,592
12Not published$66,947$76,245
13Not published$68,600$77,898
14Not published$70,253$79,551
15Not published$71,906$81,204
16Not published$73,559$82,857
17Not published$74,385$83,683
18Not published$74,798$84,096
19Not published$75,212$84,510
20Not published$75,625$84,923
21Not published$76,038$85,336
22Not published$76,865$86,163
23Not publishedNot published$86,576
24Not publishedNot published$86,989
25Not publishedNot published$87,402
26Not publishedNot published$87,816

Kearney Public Schools

Official schedule ↗
Kearney Public Schools · 2026-27 · Annual base salary by published step. Darker cells indicate higher pay; every cell shows its amount.
StepBachelor’sMaster’sDoctorate
1$46,175$54,487Not published
2$48,022$56,334Not published
3$49,869$58,181Not published
4$51,716$60,028Not published
5$53,563$61,875Not published
6$55,410$63,722Not published
7$57,257$65,569Not published
8$59,104$67,416Not published
9Not published$69,263Not published
10Not published$71,110Not published
11Not published$72,957Not published
12Not published$74,804Not published
13Not published$76,651Not published
14Not published$78,498Not published
15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
16Not publishedNot publishedNot published

Elkhorn Public Schools

Official schedule ↗
Elkhorn Public Schools · 2026-27 · Annual base salary by published step. Darker cells indicate higher pay; every cell shows its amount.
StepBachelor’sMaster’sDoctorate
1$48,322$56,951Not published
2$50,048$58,677Not published
3$51,774$60,403Not published
4$51,774$60,403Not published
5Not published$62,129Not published
6Not published$63,855Not published
7Not published$65,580Not published
8Not published$67,306Not published
9Not published$69,032Not published
10Not published$70,758Not published
11Not published$72,484Not published
12Not published$74,209Not published
13Not published$75,935Not published
14Not published$77,661Not published
15Not published$78,092Not published

Bellevue Public Schools

Official schedule ↗
Bellevue Public Schools · 2026-27 · Annual base salary by published step. Darker cells indicate higher pay; every cell shows its amount.
StepBachelor’sMaster’sDoctorate
0$40,534$45,398Not published
1$41,750$47,019Not published
2$42,966$48,641Not published
3$44,182$50,262Not published
4$45,398$51,884Not published
5$47,019$53,910Not published
6$48,641$55,937Not published
7Not published$57,964Not published
8Not published$59,990Not published
9Not published$62,017Not published
10Not published$64,044Not published
11Not published$66,476Not published
12Not published$68,908Not published
13Not published$71,340Not published

District pay rankings.

Ranked by highest published maximum across degree lanes. Annual base pay, by education level. Years and contract terms can differ; open each schedule before comparing.

Select a column heading to sort. Scroll the table horizontally for more columns. Missing values are marked “Not published”.

Nebraska district salary comparison
Official source
Lincoln Public SchoolsLincoln2026-27$50,156$52,244$67,273$87,189$91,626Schedule ↗ for Lincoln Public Schools
Norfolk Public SchoolsNorfolk2026-27$44,045$51,092$56,378$69,371$89,632Schedule ↗ for Norfolk Public Schools
Papillion La Vista Community SchoolsPapillion2026-27$41,325$48,764$49,590$76,865$87,816Schedule ↗ for Papillion La Vista Community Schools
Kearney Public SchoolsKearney2026-27$46,175$54,487$59,104$78,498Not publishedSchedule ↗ for Kearney Public Schools
Elkhorn Public SchoolsElkhorn2026-27$48,322$56,951$51,774$78,092Not publishedSchedule ↗ for Elkhorn Public Schools
Bellevue Public SchoolsBellevue2026-27$40,534$45,398$48,641$71,340Not publishedSchedule ↗ for Bellevue Public Schools
Grand Island Public SchoolsGrand Island2025-26$42,533$54,802$53,984$71,161Not publishedSchedule ↗ for Grand Island Public Schools
Omaha Public SchoolsOmaha2026-27$51,380$58,023Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedSchedule ↗ for Omaha Public Schools
Millard Public SchoolsOmaha2026-27$45,015$53,351Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedSchedule ↗ for Millard Public Schools
Gretna Public SchoolsGretnaNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedSchedule ↗ for Gretna Public Schools
Westside Community SchoolsOmaha2026-27$46,000$49,750Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedSchedule ↗ for Westside Community Schools

11 districts shown

Empty classroom desks in window light, in cobalt duotone.School life, in focus

The district picture

Starting pay to top pay

Largest districts included in this guide, sorted by published top pay. Starting pay is the bachelor’s entry rate; top pay is the highest published maximum across degree lanes.

━ Bachelor’s start▨ Top pay · all degree lanes
Lincoln Public Schools2026-27

BA start $50,156

Top $91,626

Norfolk Public Schools2026-27

BA start $44,045

Top $89,632

Papillion La Vista Community Schools2026-27

BA start $41,325

Top $87,816

Kearney Public Schools2026-27

BA start $46,175

Top $78,498

Elkhorn Public Schools2026-27

BA start $48,322

Top $78,092

Bellevue Public Schools2026-27

BA start $40,534

Top $71,340

Grand Island Public Schools2025-26

BA start $42,533

Top $71,161

Omaha Public Schools2026-27

BA start $51,380

Top Not published

Millard Public Schools2026-27

BA start $45,015

Top Not published

Gretna Public SchoolsYear not published

Schedule not published

Westside Community Schools2026-27

BA start $46,000

Top Not published

Annual base salary on a shared zero-based scale. Top pay can require advanced qualifications and many years of service. Missing values are not zero.
View district chart data
Published district pay
DistrictYearBA startTop pay
Lincoln Public Schools2026-27$50,156$91,626
Norfolk Public Schools2026-27$44,045$89,632
Papillion La Vista Community Schools2026-27$41,325$87,816
Kearney Public Schools2026-27$46,175$78,498
Elkhorn Public Schools2026-27$48,322$78,092
Bellevue Public Schools2026-27$40,534$71,340
Grand Island Public Schools2025-26$42,533$71,161
Omaha Public Schools2026-27$51,380Not published
Millard Public Schools2026-27$45,015Not published
Gretna Public SchoolsNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Westside Community Schools2026-27$46,000Not published

Experience & progression

How pay grows by step

Bachelor’s lane · 5 districts with numeric step data

$0k$20k$40k$60k$80k0481115Experience stepLincoln Public Schools: step 1, $50,156Lincoln Public Schools: step 2, $51,861Lincoln Public Schools: step 3, $54,611Lincoln Public Schools: step 4, $56,361Lincoln Public Schools: step 5, $57,961Lincoln Public Schools: step 6, $59,211Lincoln Public Schools: step 7, $60,361Lincoln Public Schools: step 8, $61,476Lincoln Public Schools: step 9, $62,576Lincoln Public Schools: step 10, $63,125Lincoln Public Schools: step 11, $63,869Lincoln Public Schools: step 12, $64,728Lincoln Public Schools: step 13, $65,392Lincoln Public Schools: step 14, $65,947Lincoln Public Schools: step 15, $67,273Papillion La Vista Community Schools: step 1, $41,325Papillion La Vista Community Schools: step 2, $42,978Papillion La Vista Community Schools: step 3, $44,631Papillion La Vista Community Schools: step 4, $46,284Papillion La Vista Community Schools: step 5, $47,937Papillion La Vista Community Schools: step 6, $49,590Elkhorn Public Schools: step 1, $48,322Elkhorn Public Schools: step 2, $50,048Elkhorn Public Schools: step 3, $51,774Elkhorn Public Schools: step 4, $51,774Bellevue Public Schools: step 0, $40,534Bellevue Public Schools: step 1, $41,750Bellevue Public Schools: step 2, $42,966Bellevue Public Schools: step 3, $44,182Bellevue Public Schools: step 4, $45,398Bellevue Public Schools: step 5, $47,019Bellevue Public Schools: step 6, $48,641Kearney Public Schools: step 1, $46,175Kearney Public Schools: step 2, $48,022Kearney Public Schools: step 3, $49,869Kearney Public Schools: step 4, $51,716Kearney Public Schools: step 5, $53,563Kearney Public Schools: step 6, $55,410Kearney Public Schools: step 7, $57,257Kearney Public Schools: step 8, $59,104
  • Lincoln Public Schools2026-27
  • Papillion La Vista Community Schools2026-27
  • Elkhorn Public Schools2026-27
  • Bellevue Public Schools2026-27
  • Kearney Public Schools2026-27
Lines connect published observations, not estimated salaries for missing steps. A step is not always a year of service. District placement rules and schedule years vary.
View step progression data
Bachelor’s lane by published step
DistrictStepAnnual pay
Lincoln Public Schools1$50,156
Lincoln Public Schools2$51,861
Lincoln Public Schools3$54,611
Lincoln Public Schools4$56,361
Lincoln Public Schools5$57,961
Lincoln Public Schools6$59,211
Lincoln Public Schools7$60,361
Lincoln Public Schools8$61,476
Lincoln Public Schools9$62,576
Lincoln Public Schools10$63,125
Lincoln Public Schools11$63,869
Lincoln Public Schools12$64,728
Lincoln Public Schools13$65,392
Lincoln Public Schools14$65,947
Lincoln Public Schools15$67,273
Papillion La Vista Community Schools1$41,325
Papillion La Vista Community Schools2$42,978
Papillion La Vista Community Schools3$44,631
Papillion La Vista Community Schools4$46,284
Papillion La Vista Community Schools5$47,937
Papillion La Vista Community Schools6$49,590
Elkhorn Public Schools1$48,322
Elkhorn Public Schools2$50,048
Elkhorn Public Schools3$51,774
Elkhorn Public Schools4$51,774
Bellevue Public Schools0$40,534
Bellevue Public Schools1$41,750
Bellevue Public Schools2$42,966
Bellevue Public Schools3$44,182
Bellevue Public Schools4$45,398
Bellevue Public Schools5$47,019
Bellevue Public Schools6$48,641
Kearney Public Schools1$46,175
Kearney Public Schools2$48,022
Kearney Public Schools3$49,869
Kearney Public Schools4$51,716
Kearney Public Schools5$53,563
Kearney Public Schools6$55,410
Kearney Public Schools7$57,257
Kearney Public Schools8$59,104

The wider picture

Salary in context

Nebraska average$63,326
NEA 2024-25 · Source
State minimumNot published
See state minimum terms below
National average$74,495
Reporting year not published · Source
Average pay describes the workforce; a minimum is a floor subject to state rules. These measures can cover different years and are not equivalent starting offers.
View salary context data
State and national salary measures
MeasureAmountContext
Nebraska average$63,326NEA 2024-25
State minimumNot publishedSee state minimum terms below
National average$74,495Reporting year not published

Before you compare offers

Match the school year, degree lane and credited experience. The published maximum is not a promise of starting placement. Confirm contract days, supplements and eligibility in each district’s official schedule.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find Nebraska district salary schedules?

Use the district comparison table on this page to open a district guide and its official salary schedule. Each source is linked with a verification date.

Does a master’s degree change the salary?

Check the master’s lane in the district’s published schedule. Degree supplements and placement rules vary; a missing value here does not mean there is no additional pay.

Sources and last checked

Last verified

Keep exploring

Compare more states

KansasOklahomaTexasAlabama