The Pay IndexTeacher salary schedules
Menu

Guide

Lowest-Paying States for Teachers: 2024-25 Ranking

Published

A teacher reviews lesson materials at a desk in a classroom.

Among the lowest paying states for teachers, Mississippi ranks last, with an average salary of $54,975 in 2024-25.

The national average teacher salary is $74,495. Mississippi sits $19,520 below it. For a broader comparison, see highest paying states for teachers and the teacher starting salary by state guide.

Key Takeaways

  • Mississippi has the lowest average teacher salary at $54,975.
  • Average starting salaries in the bottom 10 range from $36,682 to $50,076.
  • State minimum salary rules differ, and district starting salaries can be higher.

Lowest state average teacher salaries

  1. Mississippi$54,975
  2. Florida$56,663
  3. Louisiana$56,785
  4. Missouri$57,366
  5. West Virginia$58,099
NEA annual average teacher salary, ordered from lowest upward. Bars start at zero; these averages include experienced teachers.

The Bottom 10 by Average Salary

The bottom 10 average salaries range from $54,975 in Mississippi to $60,594 in Kentucky. Each one is below the national average of $74,495.

  • Rank 50: Mississippi, $54,975, or $19,520 below the national average.
  • Rank 49: Florida, $56,663, or $17,832 below the national average.
  • Rank 48: Louisiana, $56,785, or $17,710 below the national average.
  • Rank 47: Missouri, $57,366, or $17,129 below the national average.
  • Rank 46: West Virginia, $58,099, or $16,396 below the national average.
  • Rank 45: South Dakota, $58,486, or $16,009 below the national average.
  • Rank 44: Arkansas, $59,193, or $15,302 below the national average.
  • Rank 43: Montana, $59,305, or $15,190 below the national average.
  • Rank 42: North Carolina, $60,323, or $14,172 below the national average.
  • Rank 41: Kentucky, $60,594, or $13,901 below the national average.

Starting Pay in the Lowest-Paying States

Montana has the lowest average starting salary in this group at $36,682, while Arkansas has the highest at $50,076.

The national average starting salary is $48,112. Average starting pay in the bottom 10 spans both sides of that figure, so compare a state average with the salary schedule for the district where you plan to apply.

State Minimum Salaries

State minimum salary rules vary across these states: some publish a minimum salary amount, while others have no statewide minimum schedule.

  • Mississippi: $43,500
  • Missouri: $40,000
  • West Virginia: $43,015
  • South Dakota: $46,201
  • Arkansas: $50,000
  • North Carolina: $48,000
  • Kentucky: $29,804
  • Florida has no state minimum teacher salary schedule.
  • Louisiana has no statewide minimum teacher salary schedule.
  • Montana has no statewide minimum teacher salary schedule; districts bargain pay locally.

Districts That Pay More Than the State Average

Each of the bottom 10 states has a district bachelor's starting salary above its statewide average starting salary.

The figures below pair each state's average starting salary with its highest district bachelor's starting salary. They show how a district's entry-level offer can differ from the statewide average.

StateAverage starting salaryDistrict and bachelor's starting salary
Mississippi$43,814DeSoto County School District, $51,201
Florida$49,435Pinellas County Schools, $60,405
Louisiana$46,850East Baton Rouge Parish School System, $56,000
Missouri$40,682St. Louis Public Schools, $52,232
West Virginia$45,294Monongalia County Schools, $51,100
South Dakota$47,196Brandon Valley School District 49-2, $55,615
Arkansas$50,076Bentonville School District, $58,582
Montana$36,682Butte School District No. 1, $53,201.07
North Carolina$44,952Durham Public Schools, $55,750
Kentucky$41,901Boone County Schools, $53,575

The Lowest-Paying States: Full Table

The full ranking shows average salaries, gaps from the national average, starting pay, state minimums, and each state's highest district bachelor's starting salary.

RankStateAverage teacher salaryBelow national average byAverage starting salaryState minimum salaryHighest district bachelor's starting salary
50Mississippi$54,975$19,520$43,814$43,500DeSoto County School District, $51,201
49Florida$56,663$17,832$49,435Florida has no state minimum teacher salary schedule.Pinellas County Schools, $60,405
48Louisiana$56,785$17,710$46,850Louisiana has no statewide minimum teacher salary schedule.East Baton Rouge Parish School System, $56,000
47Missouri$57,366$17,129$40,682$40,000St. Louis Public Schools, $52,232
46West Virginia$58,099$16,396$45,294$43,015Monongalia County Schools, $51,100
45South Dakota$58,486$16,009$47,196$46,201Brandon Valley School District 49-2, $55,615
44Arkansas$59,193$15,302$50,076$50,000Bentonville School District, $58,582
43Montana$59,305$15,190$36,682Montana has no statewide minimum teacher salary schedule; districts bargain pay locally.Butte School District No. 1, $53,201.07
42North Carolina$60,323$14,172$44,952$48,000Durham Public Schools, $55,750
41Kentucky$60,594$13,901$41,901$29,804Boone County Schools, $53,575
40North Dakota$60,704$13,791$45,252$27,500Mandan Public Schools, $55,550
39Tennessee$61,222$13,273$47,230$50,000Metro Nashville Public Schools, $54,521.41
38Kansas$61,470$13,025$44,163Kansas has no state minimum teacher salary schedule.Shawnee Mission School District (USD 512), $53,143
37Indiana$61,661$12,834$45,958Indiana has no state minimum salary schedule; districts set pay through local collective bargaining.Indianapolis Public Schools, $55,600
36Oklahoma$61,931$12,564$41,294$41,601Norman Public Schools, $48,362

Figures come from the official salary schedules linked on our state and district pages. Districts revise schedules, so confirm the school year and placement rules with the official source before you rely on a number.